News

Congratulations to St. Luke’s 2019 Graduating Residents and Fellows!
June 25, 2019

St. Luke’s University Health Network proudly celebrates its 2019 Intern, Resident and Fellow graduates – physicians and providers who have completed specialty training through residencies and fellowships at St. Luke’s. The 27th Annual Graduation Ceremony was held June 14 at Moravian College Foy Hall.


The following providers will begin practice with St. Luke’s:

Colin Caverly, MD
St. Luke’s Miners and Allentown Campuses, Emergency Medicine, Allentown and Coaldale

Charles Hyland Cox, MD
St. Luke’s Monroe Campus, Emergency Medicine, Stroudsburg

Anthony Moon, DO
St. Luke’s Sacred Heart Campus, Emergency Medicine, Allentown

Kenneth Donovan Norman, DO
St. Luke’s Miners Campus, Emergency Medicine, Coaldale

Stephanie Ptakowski, DO
St. Luke’s Monroe Campus, Emergency Medicine, Stroudsburg

Elspeth G. Black, MD
St. Luke’s Nazareth Family Medicine, Nazareth

Margaret A. Mintus, DO
St. Luke’s Brodheadsville Family Medicine, Brodheadsville

Abby N. Rhoads, DO
St. Luke’s Anderson Family Residency, Bethlehem

Manuel E. Puente, MD
St. Luke’s Sacred Heart Family Medicine Residency, Allentown

Shital Patel, MD
St. Luke’s Practice, Washington, NJ

Shilpa Reddy, MD
St. Luke’s Village Medical Center, Phillipsburg, NJ

Steven Cardio, MD
St. Luke’s Anderson Internal Medicine Residency, Bethlehem

Benjamin Veres, DO
St. Luke’s Internal Medicine

Jaclyn M. Davolos, MD
St. Luke’s Ob/Gyn Care, Allentown

Stephanie Leiann-Tomoko Lum, MD
St. Luke’s Riverside Women’s Healthcare, Easton

Bhavin Jitendra Dumaswala, MD
St. Luke’s Cardiology

Roopa Anmolsingh, MD
St. Luke’s Senior Care Associates, Center Valley

Heather Erica Krasa, DO
St. Luke’s Senior Care Associates, Center Valley

Matt Kosar, DPT
St. Luke’s North Campus, Physical Therapy, Bethlehem

James A. Ritter, DPT
St. Luke’s Physical Therapy


The following physicians will continue their Fellowship training at St. Luke’s:

Linda Kravchik, DO
St. Luke’s Hospice and Palliative Fellowship

Piotr Zembrzuski, MD
St. Luke’s Sports Medicine Fellowship

Jason Edward Bacon, MD
Hospice and Palliative Fellowship

Devyn I. Graham, DO
Geriatric Fellowship

Jana Havranova, MD
Geriatric Fellowship


Additionally, local graduates include:

Michelle T. Trinh, DMD
Hometown: Whitehall, PA

Colin Caverly, MD
Hometown: Macungie, PA

Roopa Anmolsingh, MD
Hometown, Phillipsburg, NJ

James A. Ritter, DPT
Hometown: Emmaus, PA


Graduates of Temple/St. Luke’s School of Medicine include:

Colin Caverly, MD
Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University, Philadelphia, PA 2016

Charles Hyland Cox, MD
Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University, Philadelphia, PA 2016

Jaclyn M. Davolos, MD
Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University, Philadelphia, PA 2015

Charles T. Lee
Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University, Philadelphia, PA 2018

 

For a complete list of all graduates, view our Graduation Book (PDF).

 

Congratulations to ALL our Graduates!

Image of Professionalism

Delilah Alicea
Delilah Alicea, RN
Anderson Campus

Jamie Supeck
Jamie Supeck, RN
Allentown Campus

Jayne Donchez
Jayne Donchez, RNC-NIC
University Hospital

Brittany Garris
Brittany Garris, RN
Miners Campus

Christina Baker
Christina Baker, RN
Monroe Campus

Cathy Jones
Cathy Jones, RN
Quakertown Campus

Melissa Weigand
Melissa Weigand, BSN, RN, COS-C, HCS-D
Home Health/Hospice

Cora Fuentespina
Cora Fuentespina, RN
Warren Campus

Relationship with Patient

Melissa Azzalina
Melissa Azzalina, RN

Anderson Campus

Tara Kutney
Tara Kutney, RN

Allentown Campus

Caitlin Miller
Caitlin Miller, BSN, RN, CCRN

University Hospital

Mary Kay Horvath
Mary Kay Horvath, RN

Miners Campus

Heather DeBenedetto
Heather DeBenedetto, RN

Monroe Campus

Deborah Jenkins
Deborah Jenkins, BSN, RN

Quakertown Campus

Jennyfer Cruz
Jennyfer Cruz, BSN, RN

Home Health/Hospice

Laura Briar
Laura Briar, RN

Warren Campus

Commitment to Nursing Excellence

Gisele Commins
Gisele Commins, RN

Anderson Campus

Donna Saylor
Donna Saylor, RN

Allentown Campus

Emily Schwalm
Emily Schwalm, BSN, RN

University Hospital

Tiffany Bieber
Tiffany Bieber, RN

Miners Campus

Jessica Arner
Jessica Arner, BSN, RN

Monroe Campus

Karen Benetz
Karen Benetz, RN

Quakertown Campus

Kaitlyn Langan
Kaitlyn Langan, RN

Home Health/Hospice

Tatiana Lesiv
Tatiana Lesiv, RN

Warren Campus

Teamwork

Patricia Penrose
Patricia Penrose, PCA
Anderson Campus

Brian Thatcher
Brian Thatcher, PCA
Anderson Campus

Heather Herman
Heather Herman
Allentown Campus

Cathy Miletics
Cathy Miletics
Allentown Campus

Brenda Delgado
Brenda Delgado, UC
University Hospital

Heather Worthington
Heather Worthington, PCA
University Hospital

Stefanie Gensure
Stefanie Gensure, PCA
Miners Campus

Debra Connely
Debra Connely, ED Tech
Miners Campus

Yohana Hernandez
Yohana Hernandez, PCA
Monroe Campus

Kelsey Clemens
Kelsey Clemens, MHT
Quakertown Campus

Kamryn Drake
Kamryn Drake, PCA
Quakertown Campus

Michele Semler
Michele Semler, HHA
Home Health/Hospice

Marisa Garra-Helffrich
Marisa Garra-Helffrich
Home Health/Hospice

Jimmy Zavala, NA
Jimmy Zavala, NA
Warren Campus

Anna Macapagal
Anna Macapagal, NA
Warren Campus

Excellence in Leadership

Timmy Kress
Timmy Kress, RN

Anderson Campus

Grace Ganchoso
Grace Ganchoso, RN

Allentown Campus

Tracey Santiago
Tracey Santiago, BSN, RN, OCN

University Hospital

Theresa Hosking
Theresa Hosking, RN, PCM
Miners Campus

Damaris Rowe
Damaris Rowe, BSN, RN
Monroe Campus

Jolie Gaudiuso
Jolie Gaudiuso, MSN, RN
School of Nursing

Shannon Heffner
Shannon Heffner, BSN, RN
Quakertown Campus

Diane Hummel-Spruill
Diane Hummel-Spruill, MSN, RN
Home Health/Hospice

Christine Wagner
Christine Wagner, RN

Warren Campus

Exemplar Preceptor in Clinical Practice

Peggie Naples
Peggie Naples, BSN, RN

Anderson Campus

Carol Kaunas
Carol Kaunas, RN

Allentown Campus

Chelsea Kokolus
Chelsea Kokolus, RN

University Hospital

Ann Louise Abrachinsky
Ann Louise Abrachinsky, RN

Miners Campus

Katie Adam
Katie Adams, RN

Monroe Campus

Douglas Radcliff
Douglas Radcliff, RN

Quakertown Campus

Debra Crush
Debra Crush, MSN, RN, CNS,
COS-C, HCS-D

Home Health/Hospice

June Lockhart
June Lockhart, RN

Warren Campus

Network Awards

Tina Wida
Community Health Promotion Award - Tina Wida, BSN, RN

Angela Tout
Pride and Accountability Award -
Angela Tout, BSN, RN

Jennifer Craig
Pride and Accountability Award -
Jennifer Craig, RN

Jens Hansen
Advanced Practice Award - Jens Hansen, DNP, FNP-BC, GNP-BC, ENP-BC

SL Monroe, Emergency Department

Jennifer Sanwald
The Nightingale Nurse Collaboration Award - Jennifer Sanwald, RN

SL Monroe, Emergency Department

Deborah Schroettner
Patient Care Manager Of the Year Award - Deborah Schroettner, BSN, RN

Infusion & Oncology Support Services

Kelly McCormick
Excellence in Knowledge And Innovations Award - Kelly McCormick, MSN, RN, CES

SLB Cancer Support Services

New Beginning Family Birth Center
New Beginning Family Birth Center